Here’s a quick recap of what I’ve read during November. I’m so glad I don’t stick to the same genre. Mixing them up is much more interesting. Check them out. I’m sure you’ll find something you’d love to read.
HEART ON FIRE by Amanda Bouchet
This is a great ending to a series I really enjoyed. It’s a wonderful fantasy world filled with magic, Gods, action and romance. Although the series has ended, I’m hoping other characters featured in the book get their own story. If you love getting lost in imaginary fantasy worlds, you’ll love this.
HOT WINTER NIGHTS by Jill Shalvis
Jill Shalvis is my got to author when I want something quirky and fun and this book has it. Molly and Lucas are working together to bring down a bad Santa which threw in a bit of danger into the story but it was done in a lighthearted fun way that always keeps me coming back for more.
THE ELUSIVE EARL by Maddison Michaels
This was an action packed romantic read with loads of adventure, villains and hidden treasure. It has the stubborn and feisty princess Bree and the rigid Earl of Thornton who’s always stuck getting her out of all sorts of trouble. I was drawn in right away and was kept on the edge of my seat.
GETTING LUCKY by Avril Tremayne
This is a friends become lovers story which is a little dark and very steamy. Due to a medical condition, Romy wants a baby before it’s too late. Her best friend Matt who she has secretly loved for years, offers to help her out. But when they decide to make a baby the good old fashioned way, their relationship experiences a few hurdles along the way.